Maura Hennessy
Reference Librarian
Tel: 510-430- 3136
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
MLA International Bibliography
This database is a classified listing and subject index of scholarly books and articles on modern languages, literature, folklore, and linguistics compiled by the Modern Language Association of America since 1926. The electronic version includes the Bibliography's entire print run and currently contains more than 2 million records.
This database is a classified listing and subject index of scholarly books and articles on modern languages, literature, folklore, and linguistics compiled by the Modern Language Association of America since 1926. The electronic version includes the Bibliography's entire print run and currently contains more than 2 million records.
Academic Search Complete on EbscoHost
Academic Search Complete offers an enormous collection of full-text journals, providing users access to critical information from many sources unique to this database. In addition, it includes peer-reviewed full text for STEM research, as well as for the social sciences and humanities. Scholarly content covers a broad range of important areas of academic study, including anthropology, engineering, law, sciences and more.
Academic Search Complete offers an enormous collection of full-text journals, providing users access to critical information from many sources unique to this database. In addition, it includes peer-reviewed full text for STEM research, as well as for the social sciences and humanities. Scholarly content covers a broad range of important areas of academic study, including anthropology, engineering, law, sciences and more.
ProQuest Research Library
From business and political science to literature and psychology, ProQuest Research Library provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 5,060 titles (over 3,600 in full text) from 1971 forward.
From business and political science to literature and psychology, ProQuest Research Library provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 5,060 titles (over 3,600 in full text) from 1971 forward.
Critical Inquiry 
Critical Inquiry is an interdisciplinary journal devoted to publishing the best critical thought in the arts and humanities. Combining a commitment to rigorous scholarship with a vital concern for dialogue and debate, the journal presents articles by eminent critics, scholars, and artists on a wide variety of issues central to contemporary criticism and culture. (Impact factor: 0.95)
Critical Inquiry is an interdisciplinary journal devoted to publishing the best critical thought in the arts and humanities. Combining a commitment to rigorous scholarship with a vital concern for dialogue and debate, the journal presents articles by eminent critics, scholars, and artists on a wide variety of issues central to contemporary criticism and culture. (Impact factor: 0.95)
Daedalus
Daedalus is the journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and draws on the enormous intellectual capacity of the American Academy, whose Fellows are among the nation's most prominent thinkers in the arts, sciences, and humanities.
Daedalus is the journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and draws on the enormous intellectual capacity of the American Academy, whose Fellows are among the nation's most prominent thinkers in the arts, sciences, and humanities.
English Studies
English Studies is one of the leading journals in the field. Its large and loyal international readership enjoys articles on the language and literature of the English-speaking world from Old English to the present day.
English Studies is one of the leading journals in the field. Its large and loyal international readership enjoys articles on the language and literature of the English-speaking world from Old English to the present day.
International Social Science Journal
The International Social Science Journal bridges communities of social scientists between disciplines and between different parts of the globe. It is interdisciplinary and international, sharing information and debate with the widest possible audience
The International Social Science Journal bridges communities of social scientists between disciplines and between different parts of the globe. It is interdisciplinary and international, sharing information and debate with the widest possible audience
Modern Drama
Modern Drama features refereed articles that enhance our understanding of plays in both formal and historical terms, largely treating literature of the past two centuries from diverse geo-political contexts.
Modern Drama features refereed articles that enhance our understanding of plays in both formal and historical terms, largely treating literature of the past two centuries from diverse geo-political contexts.
Modern Language Journal
The Modern Language Journal is dedicated to promoting scholarly exchange among teachers and researchers of all modern foreign languages and English as a second language. This journal publishes documented essays quantitative and qualitative research studies response articles and editorials that challenge paradigms of language learning and teaching. (Impact factor: 1.3)
The Modern Language Journal is dedicated to promoting scholarly exchange among teachers and researchers of all modern foreign languages and English as a second language. This journal publishes documented essays quantitative and qualitative research studies response articles and editorials that challenge paradigms of language learning and teaching. (Impact factor: 1.3)
Profession 
Profession is a journal of opinion about and for the modern language profession. The editor selects articles covering a range of topics of professional concern, trying to give a voice to MLA members working in diverse subject areas and situations.
Profession is a journal of opinion about and for the modern language profession. The editor selects articles covering a range of topics of professional concern, trying to give a voice to MLA members working in diverse subject areas and situations.
Modern Philology
Modern Philology sets the standard for investigations in literary and cultural history, bibliography, and lexicography, as its contributors probe the intricate interrelation between texts and contexts. Articles presenting innovative critical approaches to American, English, and European literature are accompanied by review articles, notes, and documents focused on archival research, and an expanded book review section.
Modern Philology sets the standard for investigations in literary and cultural history, bibliography, and lexicography, as its contributors probe the intricate interrelation between texts and contexts. Articles presenting innovative critical approaches to American, English, and European literature are accompanied by review articles, notes, and documents focused on archival research, and an expanded book review section.
Nineteenth-century Literature
The major journal for publication of new research in its field, Nineteenth-Century Literature reviews annually over 70 volumes of scholarship, criticism, comparative studies, and new editions of nineteenth-century English and American literature.
The major journal for publication of new research in its field, Nineteenth-Century Literature reviews annually over 70 volumes of scholarship, criticism, comparative studies, and new editions of nineteenth-century English and American literature.
PMLA : Publications of The Modern Language Association of America
PMLA is the journal of the Modern Language Association of America. Since 1884, PMLA has published members' essays judged to be of interest to scholars and teachers of language and literature.
PMLA is the journal of the Modern Language Association of America. Since 1884, PMLA has published members' essays judged to be of interest to scholars and teachers of language and literature.
Science Fiction Studies
Science Fiction Studies publishes articles and book reviews on science fiction, but also occasionally on fantasy and horror when the topic also covers some aspect of science fiction as well. Known as one of the major academic publications of its type, Science Fiction Studies is considered the most "theoretical" of the academic journals that publish on science fiction.
Science Fiction Studies publishes articles and book reviews on science fiction, but also occasionally on fantasy and horror when the topic also covers some aspect of science fiction as well. Known as one of the major academic publications of its type, Science Fiction Studies is considered the most "theoretical" of the academic journals that publish on science fiction.
Victorian Studies
Victorian Studies is devoted to the study of British culture of the Victorian period. The journal includes interdisciplinary articles on comparative literature, social and political history, and the histories of education, philosophy, fine arts, economics, law, and science and an extensive book review section in each issue.
Victorian Studies is devoted to the study of British culture of the Victorian period. The journal includes interdisciplinary articles on comparative literature, social and political history, and the histories of education, philosophy, fine arts, economics, law, and science and an extensive book review section in each issue.
Women's Review of Books
The Women's Review of Books provides a forum for serious, informed discussion of new writing by and about women. Women's Review of Books provides a unique perspective on today's literary landscape and features essays and in-depth reviews of new books by and about women.
The Women's Review of Books provides a forum for serious, informed discussion of new writing by and about women. Women's Review of Books provides a unique perspective on today's literary landscape and features essays and in-depth reviews of new books by and about women.
Yale Review
The Yale Review is the self-proclaimed oldest literary quarterly in the United States. It is published by Yale University. The Yale Review focuses on American and international politics, economics, and history.
The Yale Review is the self-proclaimed oldest literary quarterly in the United States. It is published by Yale University. The Yale Review focuses on American and international politics, economics, and history.
Gale eBooks
Gale eBooks is a collection of full-text electronic resources in multiple disciplines. Some of the subjects covered in this collection include arts, literature, business, and science.
Gale eBooks is a collection of full-text electronic resources in multiple disciplines. Some of the subjects covered in this collection include arts, literature, business, and science.
MLA International Bibliography
This database is a classified listing and subject index of scholarly books and articles on modern languages, literatures, folklore and linguistics which has been compiled by the Modern Language Association of America since 1926. The electronic version includes the Bibliography's entire print run and currently contains more than 2 million records.
This database is a classified listing and subject index of scholarly books and articles on modern languages, literatures, folklore and linguistics which has been compiled by the Modern Language Association of America since 1926. The electronic version includes the Bibliography's entire print run and currently contains more than 2 million records.
Oxford English Dictionary (OED)
The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) is widely regarded as the accepted authority on the English language. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of 600,000 words "past and present" from across the English-speaking world.
The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) is widely regarded as the accepted authority on the English language. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of 600,000 words "past and present" from across the English-speaking world.
Global Shakespeares 
According to the project's director, Peter S. Donaldson, The Global Shakespeares Video & Performance Archive is a collaborative project providing online access to performances of Shakespeare from many parts of the world as well as essays and metadata by scholars and educators in the field.
According to the project's director, Peter S. Donaldson, The Global Shakespeares Video & Performance Archive is a collaborative project providing online access to performances of Shakespeare from many parts of the world as well as essays and metadata by scholars and educators in the field.
Excelsior Online Writing Lab (OWL)
200 open source resources including writing and teaching writing, research, grammar and mechanics, and style guides.
200 open source resources including writing and teaching writing, research, grammar and mechanics, and style guides.
Voice of the Shuttle (VoS)
A guide to humanities and humanities-related Internet resources that includes primary and secondary sources.
A guide to humanities and humanities-related Internet resources that includes primary and secondary sources.
Folger Shakespeare Library
The Folger Shakespeare Library is a research center on Shakespeare and on the early modern age in the West. The website has extensive information on Shakespeare's life, works, and theater ("Discovering Shakespeare") as well as digital texts and a digital image collection.
The Folger Shakespeare Library is a research center on Shakespeare and on the early modern age in the West. The website has extensive information on Shakespeare's life, works, and theater ("Discovering Shakespeare") as well as digital texts and a digital image collection.
Romantic Circles
Romantic Circles is a refereed scholarly website devoted to the study of Romantic-period literature and culture published by the University of Maryland.
Romantic Circles is a refereed scholarly website devoted to the study of Romantic-period literature and culture published by the University of Maryland.
SHARP (Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing)
The Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing was founded to create a global network for book historians working in a broad range of scholarly disciplines. Research addresses the composition, mediation, reception, survival, and transformation of written communication in material forms including marks on stone, script on parchment, printed books and periodicals, and new media.
The Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing was founded to create a global network for book historians working in a broad range of scholarly disciplines. Research addresses the composition, mediation, reception, survival, and transformation of written communication in material forms including marks on stone, script on parchment, printed books and periodicals, and new media.